Verily

Field:

Focus:

Type: Startup
Founded: 2015
Previous Name: Google Life Sciences


One of the first programs at Verily, back when it was still a part of Google X, was our nanoparticle program. At the time, we wanted to see whether nanoparticles could be designed to find and attach to particular types of cells and to be detected and measured by a body-worn device once the nanoparticles found their targets. We, like many others in the field, feel that in addition to diagnostic applications, nanoparticle technology could play a significant role in developing precise and targeted therapeutic interventions. Theoretically, nanoparticles can be engineered to deliver specific therapies to individual cells or tissues. This research exists at the nexus of biology and engineering, which is the underpinning of Verily’s work.

Despite working with a cross-functional and dedicated team, nanoparticle irreproducibility was an ongoing problem for us, just as it is for many others engaged in existing research. Many commercially available particles we worked with initially were insufficiently characterized and exhibited inconsistent properties. As a result, research on novel formulations is very difficult, and this is an essential reason why specifically-targeted nanoparticle therapies have yet to become a reality. While nanoparticle-based therapeutics exist, they only serve to alter the solubility, toxicity, or pharmacodynamics of a drug. None of the therapies on the market today live up to the ultimate promise of nanoparticles, which involves specific molecular targeting of a therapeutic payload.

Such a platform would allow us to not only identify promising therapeutic candidates, but also generate a considerable amount of data on novel nanoparticle formulations that will help us better understand their behavior and improve future design. This required us to go back to first principles. Our approach is supported by on-site capabilities that include lab automation expertise, chemical engineering, microfluidics and chip design, DNA sequencing, and computational biology.


Leadership
Andrew Conrad
Founder
Past Roles
Founder (National Genetics Institute (NGI))


Funding


Raised Capital
Year
Type
Offered / Sold Amount
Filings
Reported by Press*
Round
2017
800M USD
Private Equity
2019
1000M USD
Private Equity
2020
700M USD
Private Equity
Known Investors
Name
Type
HQ
Other Relevant Investments
Corporation
United States
Private Equity
United States
Corporation
Singapore
*More data available at: [CB Insights] [CrunchBase] [PitchBook]

News